Legal and Privacy

Legal and Privacy

Privacy Statement

Alberta-Pacific is committed to providing visitors with a web site that respects your privacy and protects the personal information that you may share with us. Generally, you can browse through our website without giving us any information about yourself. Alberta-Pacific does not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. In all such cases, Alberta-Pacific will collect only information that is voluntarily provided by the user and undertakes that such information will be kept strictly confidential.

This privacy statement is intended to let you know what information we gather and how we use it.

Information We Gather

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, email address, a home, postal or other physical address, other contact information, title, birth date, gender, occupation, industry, personal interests, other information when needed to provide a service you requested. All personal information held or collected by Alberta-Pacific is protected under the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

When you browse our website, you do so anonymously. We don't automatically collect personal information. We do log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) so that we know which parts of our website you visit and how long you spend there. But we do not link your IP address to any personal information.

Like many other websites, the Alberta-Pacific website may use a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how you use the site.

Please see Cookies and Tracking Technology below for more information.

What We Do With the Information

When personal information is collected, we will inform you at the point of collection the purpose for the collection. Alberta-Pacific will not transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent.

Alberta-Pacific does reserve the right, however, to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of it?s site so as to improve design and navigation, plan site enhancements and measure overall site effectiveness. These statistics do not include any personally identifying information.

Cookies and Tracking Technology

Users should be aware that certain non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by Alberta-Pacific through the operation of what are called "cookies". "Cookies" are small text files that identify an individual computer's browser entering a web site. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Some parts of Alberta-Pacific's website use cookies to track user traffic patterns. We do this in order to determine the usefulness of our website information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information. Through cookies, a web site can recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behaviour that will allow content improvements. Alberta-Pacific uses cookies only for the above-mentioned purposes.

If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. Note that it is possible that some aspects of Alberta-Pacific's site may be unavailable to you if you choose this option. If you have no problem accepting cookies, but wish to be informed of their appearance, you may turn on a warning prompt by modifying the cookie warning section in your browser.

Automatic Logging of Session DataTo help us serve you better, we continuously and automatically collect generic, non-personal information about visits to our Web site. The following points describe the nature of the information collected in our Web server logs:

  • We collect anonymous visitor information like IP addresses, browser types, return visits from past guests, referring pages, pages visited along with the order in which they were visited, and time spent on the Web site We collect such non-personally identifiable information for the following purposes: (1) to obtain anonymous statistical analysis of Web page traffic patterns for our Web site (2) to administer our Web site and servers and (3) to improve our overall site effectiveness .
  • As mentioned above, we use cookies only for more accurate anonymous traffic analysis. The data that we collect is never stored in any individual user profile; the data collected serves only to update aggregate counts allowing us to monitor traffic on our Web site.

Third Party Sites

Alberta-Pacific's website contains links to third party web sites. Alberta-Pacific does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for the contents and activities of any linked site or any link contained in the linked site.

Alberta-Pacific is not responsible for the privacy practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our site. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Alberta-Pacific will amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will make that information available by posting a notice on this site.

Questions

If you have questions or concerns about our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, please email us at Privacy_Officer@AlPac.ca.

Terms of Use

General Information

This Web Site is created, controlled, and published by Alberta-Pacific Forest Industries Inc. By using this Web Site, you accept these terms. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please do not use the Web Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of these terms at any time.

Authorization Notice

Alberta-Pacific Forest Industries Inc. hereby authorizes you to view, copy, print, and distribute the documents, related graphics and materials published by Alberta-Pacific Forest Industries Inc. on this Web Site ("Materials) subject to the following conditions: 1) use is for non-commercial or personal purposes only' 2) use is for informational purposes only' 3) no documents or related graphics available from this Site are modified in any way. In consideration of this authorization, a credit or reference shall appear in all copies of this document, related graphics and materials. The use of any documents, related graphics and materials must be approved by Alberta- Pacific Forest Industries Inc. By downloading any materials from this Web Site, you agree to these terms. If you do not agree to these terms, do not use this Web Site or download any materials from it.

Links To Other Materials

This Web Site may contain links to other resources on the Internet. Links are provided as aids to help identify and locate the Internet resources of interest. They are not intended to state or imply that Alberta-Pacific Forest Industries Inc. sponsors, endorses, or is affiliated or associated with the owners or publishers of such resources, or that Alberta-Pacific is legally authorized to use any trade name, trademark, logo, legal or official seal, or copyrighted symbol that may be reflected in the linked sites. If you decide to access any of the linked sites to this Web Site, you do so entirely at your own risk.